Incident LTV A-7E Corsair II 160861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259953

Date:Friday 20 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 160861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean off USS Independence -   Indian Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Indian Ocean off USS Independence after a collision with F-4S 155865.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html