Incident LTV A-7E Corsair II 159299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259973

Date:Monday 30 August 1976
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridgecrest, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA/VX-5
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with A-6E 152593 during manoeuvers. All three crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Desert Sun 31 August 1976, pA3