Mid-air collision Incident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260041

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 mi from MCAS Iwakuni -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a collision with E-2B 151721. Both planes where in landing pattern approaching the carrier at night. Pilot Lt (jg) William C. Hoyt (25) attempted to reach Iwakuni but forced to eject 4,5 miles short of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Desert Sun 20 October 1971, p2