Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260065

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 154405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by an SA-2 near Thai Bihn/Nam Dinh near Haiphong, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed. Also noted as being shot down by a MiG-17?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html