ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260070
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 153231 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Ban Namm/Muang Phalan, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Ban Namm/Muang Phalan, Laos. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 