Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260078

Date:Sunday 24 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hong Gay/Cam Pha, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Hong Gay/Cam Pha, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html