Incident Boeing 247 NC13328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26022

Date:Thursday 20 December 1934
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247
Owner/operator:United Air Lines
Registration: NC13328
MSN: 1709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Western Springs, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Omaha,NE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree in emergency landing due to engine trouble after encountering heavy snowstorm.
This aircraft was repaired & converted in 247D standard July 8, 1935.

Sources:

http://www.corbisimages.com/stock-photo/rights-managed/U288891ACME/crowd-viewing-crashed-airplane-near-trees?popup=1
DOT online database http://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net/Document?db=DOT-AIRPLANEACCIDENTS&query=(select+7)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1942 42-57210 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 Duncan Field, TX w/o