Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200 N9199S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260227

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9199S
MSN: MC-371
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, SW of Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport (LOT/KLOT), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane using containers kept in the flying club hangar. Unknown to the pilot, one of the containers contained water, which he added to the left fuel tank. He noted that no water was observed when the fuel tanks were sumped as part of the preflight inspection; although, there was likely insufficient time for the water to settle out. The engine run-up, takeoff, and initial climb were conducted with the right fuel tank selected and were routine. However, when the pilot changed to the left fuel tank during the climb, the engine lost power. He executed a forced landing to an interstate highway.

About 2-1/2 gallons of water were drained from the left fuel tank following the accident. No water was detected in the right fuel tank. No anomalies with respect to the engine assembly or the airframe fuel system were observed.

An individual associated with the flying club reported that he was cleaning an airplane in the hangar the day before the accident. He had used a fuel container to get water and marked it, 'water for cleaning.' At the end of the day, he left the container next to the airplane with the intention of continuing the next day. There were 2 to 3 gallons of water in the container at the time.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination as a result of the pilot's improper fueling of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA219
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9199S

Location