Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X8202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260235

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1942
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: X8202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scorton Railway Station, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scorton
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8202 undertaking a night-time ground controlled interception exercise and were carrying a passenger who was a ground radio officer testing radio equipment. They took off from RAF Scorton airfield at 21:05hrs and carried out the exercise and were returning to base at 21:30hrs with the crew reporting that one of the engines had a problem. The crew informed their base of this and were allowed to land. As they made an approach to land at Scorton the pilot realised that aircraft was going to undershoot, the investigation believed that he attempted to pull the aircraft up but was too low and the aircraft landed short. It made a heavy landing in a field near Scorton Railway Station but then continued across the field, struck a tree with the starboard wing and then struck the railway embankment and crossed the railway line and broke up in the field at the far side of the line. The wreckage caught fire.17.11.1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (1058967) Harold Joseph BESWICK (Nav.) RAFVR
F/O (C/7176) Thomas Robert BROWNFIELD (Radio Officer) RCAF - killed
P/O (130.855) Evelyn Creen Stuart WILSON-STEELE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/X8202.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X8202
ORB 219 Sqdn RAF