Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260270

Date:Friday 4 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF221
MSN: 14A-1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF221 [MSN 14A-1930]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF Serial. First recorded in RAF service with 9 (P) AFU, RAF Errol, Perthshire, September 1944. To 5 (P) AFU, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire June 1945 coded "E-P". To 22 SFTS RAF Calveley, Cheshire March 1946 coded "FCI-C". Moved with unit to RAF Ouston, Northumberland, in May 1946, and again with unit to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire in February 1948. To 22 FTS RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire February 1949 coded "FCI-C". To 1 FTS, RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire June 1951 coded "N-C"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/53: hit tree while avoiding birds on a low level navigation sortie. Written off on return to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire as "damaged beyond repair". Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c). Athough the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair", the two crew (Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 408
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.115)
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf