Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260312

Date:Sunday 19 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL/VF-102
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in swamplands near Imeson Airport (closed 68) in a thunderstorm. Pilot (not named) killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
not in AAIR
St. Petersburg Times 20 July 1953, p1