Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260316

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Lake Drummond, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-81
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Dismal Swamp after a collision with F9F 125648 near Wallaceton. Pilot Lt James Richard Hake (33) was killed.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 22 December 1953, p1/23 DEC 1953, p1
AAIR