Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260319

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NNW of Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-831
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Mt. Diablo in Contra Costa Country. Lt Darren Frederick Allen Danielson (29).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 December 1952, p21
AAIR