Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260323

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with F9F-5 125304. 1°Lt Robert E. Comer ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
The Dispatch 2 February 1955, p1