Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260341

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavily wooded area. Lt (jg) Marvin Brown (25), VF-73 NAS Quonset Poitnt. RI.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
The Daily News-Telegram 22 November 1952, p1