Mid-air collision Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260349

Date:Thursday 1 July 1954
Time:17:45
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SW of Travis AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-192
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Suisun Bay after collision with F9F 126022. Lt (jg) Raimond G. Jackson (26) parachuted to safety and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 3 July 1954, p1
AAIR (BOMAC)