Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260353

Date:Saturday 29 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi NE of Wright-Patterson AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF-223
Destination airport:NAS Glenview, IL
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F9F 125187. Capt Douglas F. Hollingsworth (30). Four planes were circling into the landing pattern in tight formation when two planes brushed wingtips. The four ship formation was on an unplanned en route stop at Dayton due to running short on fuel.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 November 1952, pA18
AAIR