Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260366

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 125269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Quonset Point, RI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, RI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from NAS Quonset Point, RI due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html