Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260408

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Chesapeake Bay, 16 miles from NAS on a routine test flight. Chief Aviation pilot Robert Glen Kirschner (31), Armament Test Division, not found.

Sources:

The Evening Star 17 September 1954, pA12
AAIR (KHW)