Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260430

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi W of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Wasp/VF-151
Destination airport:NAS El Centro, CA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Went missing over sea on a flight from carrier, 80 miles southwest of San Diego, to NAS El Centro. Ens. Martin Carl Negele.

Sources:

Oakland Tribune 25 June 1954, p1
AAIR (KMIS)