Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260457

Date:Friday 19 February 1954
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NW of Emory, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA/VR-31
Destination airport:San Diego, CA via NAS Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Abandoned out of fuel in bad weather and crashed after ferry pilot Lt Francis Anchors (32) had ejected safely.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 20 February 1954, p1
AAIR (BOoG)