Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260485

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Oriskany -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Oriscany
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off after returned to USS Oriskany with battle damage. Pushed overboard.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html .