Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260505

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: RD210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aran Fawddwy in Merionthshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD210 (1 FU RAF) T/o for flight to test the engines’ fuel consumption. Crashed in vile weather.
Flew into Aran Fawddwy in Merionthshire whilst flying in cloud.
Wreckage tumbled into this gloomy gulley to the north of the summit of the mountain and is scattered all the way down as far as the lake, Creiglyn Dyfi. 1945-02-10 ​
Crew:
F/O (Aus.257465) Alan Lyle ROE (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (1331076) Derrick Roy NEWBURY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
The navigator is thought to have survived the crash, but due to the remote location died before help arrived.

Sources:

https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.com/2014/02/bristol-beaufighter-rd210.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RD210
Beaufighter production list