Hard landing Accident Van's RV-4 N54RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260518

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N54RV
MSN: 2370
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport (MRB/KMRB), WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KM
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a local flight during an approach to land, he 'rounded out too soon' in the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall 'a couple of feet above the runway.' The airplane subsequently touched down hard on the runway, the airplane skidded to a stop, and the pilot shut down the airplane and pushed it onto a taxiway. Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed substantial to the rear fuselage area and engine mount, in addition to a wrinkled firewall and damaged propeller.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 8 with wind reported near the accident time from 320° at 7 knots, variable from 290° to 350°.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in variable crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA255
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N54RV

Location