Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260528

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF197
MSN: 14A-1917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF197 [MSN 14A-1917]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF Serial. First recorded in RAF service with 9 (P) AFU, RAF Errol, Perthshire, December 1944. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire May 1945 coded "E-F". To 6 SFTS RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, January 1946. To 5 FTS, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, May 1947. To 22 FTS, RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire April 1949 coded sucessively "FCJ-P" later "FCJ-I" and finally "R-W"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 September 1953 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. Although the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond repair", the two crew (Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 411
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.115)