Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV558 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260547

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 FU RAF
Registration: NV558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on the river bank of the Euphrates near RAF Habbaniya -   Iraq
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV558: Tookoff for a Ferry flight. 16/12/1944
After takeoff the port engine failed and the aircraft climbed slowly to 300ft. The port wing dropped and the aircraft crashed and burnt. Aircraft appeared to stall after slow climb.....the pilot lost control after the port engine failed. Port engine failed due to master con rod. Crashed on the river bank of the Euphrates.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1331817) Albert James William FARRER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1182127) Philip Frederick HIGGINS DFM (WOp) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1804210) Marcel Alphonse OEHRLI (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV558
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Higgins_PF
Beaufighter production list
AIR 28/330.