Accident Dornier Do 217 K-1 4428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260555

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K-1
Owner/operator:10./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4428
MSN: U5+MU, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meaux (7 km southeast), Seine-et-Marne département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melun-Villaroche airfield; Seine-et-Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11:13 hrs for an Ausbildungsflug (training flight); crashed under unknown circumstances.

(FF) Uffz. Brammer, Hans
(B) Gefr. Stenzel, Herbert
(Bf) Ogfr. Pläsken, Wilhelm
(Bs) Gefr. Sieradzki, Edmund

Sources:

Balke, KG2, II, page 520
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf