Incident Grumman QF-9G Cougar 127259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260580

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1964
Time:
Type:Grumman QF-9G Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The manned target drone crashed after USMC Lt D.F. Callahan had ejected due to mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
Ejection History (26 OCT 64)