Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260615

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi from South Texas coast, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot Ens. D.R. Kratz (VT-22 NAAS Kingsville, TX) and his "TF9K Cougar jet" was lost in the Gulf of Mexico after being catapulted from carrier.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html (22 JUL 66)
The Victoria Advocat 24 June 1966, p11