Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260680

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:22:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laon-Athies Airfield, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was belly-landed by Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt just eight minutes after take off. The Bordfunker Feldwebel Schönfeld noted in his Flugbuch: ‘108th operational sortie. Failure of electrical circuit, belly-landing’.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command flew in for raids on München and Karlsruhe, both in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 5556 Stab III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Lonneker, Overijssel w/o
15 June 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Rijssen Landing Ground, Overijssel non