Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260683

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leven, near RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5348: Took off at 23:13hrs to first solo night-flight in a Beaufighter. 01/10/1943
This common exercise would involved taking off, flying a circuit of the airfield, landing and then applying power and taking off again with the procedure continuing for a number of times allowing the pilot to gain experience flying solo at night in a Beaufighter. Such first-time solo night flights were usually made immediately after an instructor had flown a few circuits of the airfield with the trainee before leaving the aircraft but in this case the trainee pilot appears not to have been given dual night-flying instruction by an instructor. A minute after leaving the ground and while making a low right hand circuit of RAF Catfoss the Beaus T5348 struck the ground near Leven with the starboard wing tip, crashed and exploded. 01/10/1943
Crew:
P/O (J/23615) Albert Mckenzie RUTHVEN (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7257-421122-Unaccounted-airmen-1-10-1943
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/t5348.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5348
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF