Incident Vought F-8J Crusader 149186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260707

Date:Thursday 26 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VA-211
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed at sea off USS Hancock due to engine failure. Pilot ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211