Incident Vought F-8E Crusader 150309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260721

Date:Sunday 19 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Shangri La -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri-La
Destination airport:Cecil Field, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean during failed catapult launch 300 miles east of Jacksonville. Cmdr James R. Foster ejected from sea level, picked up by a helicopter and brought back to carrier within four minutes.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 21 September 1965, p25