Incident Vought F-8D Crusader 148627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260793

Date:Saturday 12 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea west of Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Molokai Strait (between Molokai and Oahu), HI after tail hook broke when attempting to land on USS Hancock.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html