Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260798

Date:Friday 23 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Da Nang AB -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Da Nang AB, South Vietnam after a collision with A-6A 152631. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html