Mid-air collision Incident Vought F-8E Crusader 150873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260842

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi W of La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-8E 150874. Lt Spencer J. Thomas (31) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 18 March 1964, p27