Accident Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter VH-PNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26094

Date:Saturday 9 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Melanesian Airline Co (Macair)
Registration: VH-PNH
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanabea, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau
Destination airport:Kanabea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on its second flight into Kanabea from Wau. Encountering very windy conditions the aircraft crashed on landing. The pilot survived but the passenger, Fr. Jean Besson (50) died. Father Besson had built the airstrip at Kanabea and had previously survived the crash of another Porter VH-PNF at Terapo on 14 December 1965.

Sources:

Canberra Times, 11 March 1974, page 3,
PNG Post-Courier, 11 March 1974, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 12 March 1974, page 10.
http://www.pc-6.com/history/615.htm

Images:

VH-PNH, Kanabea, 1974