Incident Vought F-8E FN Crusader 33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260956

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E FN Crusader
Owner/operator:Aeronavale
Registration: 33
MSN: 1250
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off carrier Foch due to engine failure. Or on 5/6/1990?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html