Incident Vought F-8E Crusader 149152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261046

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bac Giang/Kep, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-17 near Bac Giang/Kep, North Vietnam. Lt (jg) Cole Black ejected and captured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211