Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-IFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26106

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: CF-IFG
MSN: 805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beniah Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowknife Float Base
Destination airport:camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Circling geological formation, stalled in turn at low speed.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1965 CF-IFG Western Aero Renters Ltd 0 35 miles NNE of Lubicon Lake on Loon River, AB. sub