Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 53-2529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261256

Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Time:evening
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-2529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of Story City, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a farm near Interstate 35. Capt John H. Rooks (28) and radar operator Lt Larry Thomas.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html
The Telegraph-Herald 11 December 1968, p36