Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-QON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261296

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-QON
MSN: 4218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gear unsafe warning light. Crew followed the Manufacturer SOP's and Company policy checklists. Shut down engine on affected side as per Checklist.
Aircraft later landed safely and was towed to parking bay.

Sources:

CH 10 News
PPrune
Brisbane Courier Mail
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf2420#27af38ad