Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261302

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles SE of Ventotene, Pontine Islands in the Tyrrhenian Sea, -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lago airfield, Calabria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8766: Took off at 04:35 hrs for a defensiv patrol. 01/02/1944
They suffered engine failure. Crew were obliged to bale out into the sea at 06:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (145.321) Alwyn Berriman DOWNING DFM (pilot) RAFVR - bale out /Ok
P/O (169.487) John Thomas LYONS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8766
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF