Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk HK-4418-G, 16 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261306

Date:16-MAY-2021
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroandes
Registration: HK-4418-G
MSN: 17272642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tenjo, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Ibagué
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N Skyhawk took off from Guaymaral to perform a dual command training flight, on the route Guaymaral - Ibagué - Barrancabermeja. When the aircraft was flying over the town of Tenjo, it suddenly experienced a substantial loss of power. The Instructor Pilot made several attempts to restart the aircraft with negative results, so he decided to make an emergency landing in an unprepared field. The landing was made in a controlled manner over the selected field, which turned out to be a potato crop; however, after contact with the terrain, the nose gear tire hit one of the furrows of the terrain, ending up inverted on the ground. Once the aircraft came to a stop, the two occupants left the aircraft under their own power, without sustaining any injuries. The aircraft ended up with substantial damage.

As probable causes of the accident, the investigation determined the following:
- Engine failure originated by the fracture of connecting rod No. 3, which caused a loss of power, and made it impossible for the aircraft to remain in flight.
- Failure of the crankshaft journal surface material, due to partial absence of the nitrided layer, which caused cracks in the central part of the journal and inadequate lubrication. This loss of material possibly occurred during the grinding process after nitriding which resulted in reduced fatigue strength.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of inspection procedures and technical documentation by the operator and the shop in charge of performing maintenance on the aircraft, since it is not possible to know the actual life time of the internal engine components.
- Insufficient inspection procedures on the part of the operator, since it did not audit the workshops authorized to perform special work on the engines.
- Insufficient control and quality control procedures by the operator, since there is no real record and knowledge of the traceability of the engine, since it belonged to another operator until it was received by the Training Center.
- Insufficient inspection procedures written in the operator's General Maintenance Manual, since they do not guide the control and quality personnel towards an appropriate decision making process during the inspection and receipt of components.

Sources:

https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-tenjo-cundinamarca-los-dos-ocupantes-resultaron-ilesos
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17306_1494906902.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months