Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261312

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marcianise, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8833: Took off at 04:30 hrs for Patrol from Marcianise, Italy. 18/02/1944
Crashed /missing.1944-02-18
Crew:
F/O (127.252) Philip Ivan RHODES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (126.688) Reginald CHANDLER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_63otu.htm
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF