Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261332

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 15 miles north-west of Circea Point. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marcianise airfield, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM873: Took off at 23:30 hrs for a GCI patrol. 23/05/944
Missing. Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, 15 miles north-west of Circea Point at 01:25 hrs. 24/05/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1321643) Michael Angelo ZOLLO (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1546085) Edward CRITCHLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MM873
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415307
3.Beaufighter production list