Incident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 132018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261444

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132018
MSN: 181-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA/FAGU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Navy FJ-2 Fury crash-landed and caught fire. Marine Corps pilot Capt Don M. Perkins speedy rescued by airport workers and was only minor injured.

Note: conflicting 132018 (AAIR) and 132108 in other sources

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 9 DEC 1954, p13
AAIR