Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261453

Date:Monday 10 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135799
MSN: 194-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada desert, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial target practice. Lt (jg) Robert Randolph "Bob" Briggs (23).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Evening Star 11 June 1957, pA14