Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261486

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135895
MSN: 194-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy single-place supersonic fighter from Moffett Field crashed in the San Francisco Bay near the Dumbarton railroad treatte, killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Madera Tribune 15 JUL 1955, p1