Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261516

Date:Thursday 26 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 135988
MSN: 194-215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Moultrie, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAAS Beaufort, SC/VMF-122
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Fury 135882 over Lake Moultrie at 33,000 feet. Both pilots parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Coastline Times 3 January 1958, p2